Ultra distance International runner Joasia Zakrzewski continued her rich vein of form by winning a superb Bronze Medal in the International Athletics Union 100k World
Championships in Spain. Veteran (o/40) Joasia, GB’s sole runner, finished 61st overall, was 3rd Woman and 1st Veteran thereby winning also a Gold Medal for her brilliant effort, and recording an excellent time of 7hrs 41mins 48secs, which equates to 4.37 mins/per km, she was only 10 mins down on her personal best time set last year of 7hrs 31mins 33secs. In fact, in her 2 previous 100k World Championship Races she has recorded 7hrs 41mins 55secs in 2014,and 7hrs 41mins 06secs in 2011, a truly remarkable feat of endurance and pace.

[divider]

In the Scottish North District XC Event at Inverness, Cameron Allan finished an
excellent 2nd place on this picturesque but hilly course over 6.4k returning a fine time
of 22.28.

[divider]

Many of the Club’s track & field athletes over this winter season have been competing indoors around the country for some good competition¬† to keep their
fast twitch muscles working and to back-up up their hard work in the gym with strength & conditioning and circuit training and a round-up of those results are as follows:

Gateshead Indoor Series (Meeting 1):
60m : Nicholas Ingram (u/17) 7.67 pb, Oliver Taylor (u/17) 8.08 pb, Paul Donaghy o/45
8.12, Lauren Etchells (u/15) 9.19 pb, Adesuna Obasohan (u/13) 9.41 pb,

60m Hurdles 12.65 pb,

High Jump 1.10m pb. Sadie Hibbert (u/17)

High Jump 1.35m, Jennifer Taylor
(u/15) High Jump 1.30m pb.

South Yorkshire Indoor Series , (Sheffield):
Meeting 1:

60m : Tyler Thomas (u/15) (1st) 7.83, 200m : (2nd) 24.66.
60m : Tia Anderson (u/15) (4th) 8.62, 200m :  (5th) 27.30.
800m : Travis Anderson (u/13) (2nd) 2.32.90 pb.

Meeting 2:

400m : Tia Anderson (u/15) (1st) 59.74 pb.
600m : Travis Anderson (u/13) (1st) 1.44.65 pb.
200m : Tyler Thomas (u/15) (2nd) 24.61. 400m: (2nd) 56.92.

Sale Harriers Open Indoor Meeting, Sportcity, (Manchester)
600m : Lizzie Cramb (u/20) 1.41.35 pb, 300m 43.94.
300m : Sadie Hibbert (u/17) 48.54 pb. Jennifer Taylor (u/15) 43.21.

Northern Indoors Athletics Meeting, (Sheffield):
60m: Greg Venyo (u/20) 7.36, Natalie Mulholland (v/40) 8.42 pb.
300m: Greg Venyo (u/20) 37.98, Natalie Mulholland (v/40) 46.13 pb. Conrad Kennedy (v/45) 43.00 pb, Lizzie Cramb (u/20) 44.22, Jacqui Hodgson (v/45) 46.18.
600m : Scott Armstrong (u/20) 1.25.25 pb, Adam Ord (u/15) 1.33.75 pb, Samantha Coleby (Snr) 1.34.41, Jason Catterall (v/40) 1.35.71 pb, Lizzie Cramb (u/20) 1.39.74 pb.
3000m : Chris Wilkinson (u/23) 9.45.34 pb, Laura Kaye (u/23) 10.50.55.

[divider]

This Saturday, the 111th Annual North East XC Championships are being held at
Aykley Heads, Durham, first Race 11am and last Race 2.30pm, 9 Races in all throughout
the various age groups, an event not to be missed!

Athletics Report