Committee

The running of the Club is overseen by a committee of volunteers. Elections for positions are held each year at the Club’s Annual General Meeting (AGM).

If you are at all interested in helping out in some capacity please talk to a committee member or contact via email using the addresses below.

For general club enquiries, please use the contact form.

Co-Chairs

chair@durhamcityharriers.org.uk

Cian Rynne
Chris Snook-Lumb

Treasurer

treasurer@durhamcityharriers.org.uk

Tony McNeill

Secretary

secretary@durhamcityharriers.org.uk

Emma McMahon

Membership Secretary

Cian Rynne

For membership enquiries:

membership@durhamcityharriers.org.uk

Junior Coordinator

Rachelle Mason

Club Welfare

It is everyone’s responsibility to protect the welfare of all those who participate in athletics.

Welfare covers a range of issues such as safeguarding and protecting children, anti-bullying, poor practice in coaching and disciplinary matters. Welfare is essential to contribute to good practice within athletics, develop performance and to ensure the safety and enjoyment of athletes, coaches, officials and volunteers.

Road & Relay

Rob Garbutt

Volunteer Coordinator

Chris Snook-Lumb

Minutes Secretary

Christine Woods

Additional Committee Members:

Mandy Jardine

John Nash

John Egan

Other Non-Committee Roles:

Club Promotion

Sam Newington

Junior Team Management Assistants

Michael Mason

Abigail Thompson

Website & Email Admin

Andy Biggs

Womens Cross Country Captain

Christine Woods

Mens Cross Country Captain

Phil Tickner

Other useful contacts:

Senior Endurance Group

Training details are here

Robert Hewitson

seniorendurance@durhamcityharriers.org.uk

Club Kit

Order at kits4all website

Tracy Carter

kit@durhamcityharriers.org.uk

Website Content

Including race results +web and email admin

webcontent@durhamcityharriers.org.uk


Coaches and Run leaders


BRIAN BROWN: QUALIFIED COACH. SPRINT AND ENDURANCE RUNNING. ALL FIELD EVENTS EXCEPT POLE VAULT AND HAMMER……..AGE GROUPS U13, 10/12 YRS.

SHAUN WILLIAMS: COACHING ASSISTANT.

JOHN EGAN: QUALIFIED COACH ..ALL RUNNING DISCIPLINES INC FIELD EXCEPT POLE VAULT AND HAMMER…..AGE GROUP U15–U17

LINDSAY MCEWAN-COACHING ASSISTANT TBC

MAX COLEBY: QUALIFIED COACH……200,400,800,AND 400 HURDLES 18 YEARS AND UPWARDS.

PETER HEMMING: COACHING ASSISTANT .GRASS GROUP(JUNIORS) ENDURANCE—AGE GROUP—-10 YEARS UPWARDS AT JUNIOR LEVEL

CLARE ANDERSON: COACHING ASSISTANT–60,100,200,300 AND 400 TRACK–ALL AGE GROUPS.

ROB HEWITSON: SENIOR ENDURANCE:RUN LEADER CURRENT / ASSISTANT COACH TBC. AGE GROUPS…SENIOR TO MASTERS .5K –10K HALF AND FULL MARATHON DISTANCES.

JASON CATTERALL……ASSISTANT COACH/ TBC FULL. MIDDLE DISTANCE RUNNERS AIMED AT 800–3000MTRS AGED 12 AND UP OVER.

ANDY BIGGS: RUN LEADER