Club Awards and Records

Club Awards and Records

Club Championships and Award Winners

Each year the Club recognises athlete performance and members’ contribution to the club through a range of awards. Club Championships are based on results in nominated races for 5k, 10k, and 10 mile distances, and a number of other in-year competitions including the Summer and Winter Grand Prix and Handicaps, and the Harrier League.

Award/Championship2015-162014-152013-142012-132011-122010-11
Best field event athleteChris MilburnAndrea JesudasonGeorgia Whitfield
Best U20 Male AthleteCameron BainJonathan WilkinsonJonathan Baines
Best U20 Female AthleteLaura LeeChloe PriceChloe Price
Best Senior Male (Alemania Shield)Dan JenkinDan Garbutt
Best Senior FemaleRosie SmithRosie SmithRosie Smith
Best Senior Male Middle Distance/Endurance AthleteRob EatonDan GarbuttDan GarbuttDan GarbuttDan Garbutt
Best Female SprinterSamantha ColebySamantha Coleby
Best Female VeteranJacqui HodgsonJaqui Hodgson
Best Male SprinterGregg VenyoTimothy Tetlow
Best Male VeteranPaul DonaghyConrad KennedyRob Hand
Alex Wright Shield Best Male Cross CountryDan JenkinDan GarbuttDan Garbutt
Cross Country Best FemaleRosie SmithRosie SmithRosie Smith
Best Overall Contribution from DU Male StudentDavid HemmingBen DouglasRory Johnson
Best Overall Contribution from DU Female StudentIzzy HainsworthAndrea JesudasonRachel Bentley
Most improved Senior AthleteAndy GrahamMatt HornsbyJames AskewDan Jenkin
5K Road Champion U20 MenJonny WilkinsonLiam Ayton
5K Road Champion U20 WomenChloe PriceChloe Price
5k Senior Men ChampionDan JenkinJames AskewMichael GrimesJames AskewDan Garbutt
5k Senior Women ChampionRosie SmithRachel BentleyAiveen Fox
5k Vet Men ChampionPeter HarrisonLes PhilipsKevin KnightSteve Marshall
5k Vet Women ChampionLiz LambKirstin FarquharKirstin Farquhar
5K Road Champion Vet Male 60+
10k Road Champion MenDan JenkinDan JenkinDan JenkinJames AskewDan GarbuttDan Garbutt
10k Road Champion WomenRosie SmithRosie SmithRosie Smith
10k Road Vet WomenLiz LambKirstin FarquharKirstin FarquharKirstin FarquharDiane Wood
10k Road Vet MenAnthony HuntAnthony HuntSteve MarshallSteve MarshallIan Crampton
10k Road Champion Vet Male 60+Elwyn BaldwinAlan Rowell
Men's 10 Mile Road ChampionRob EatonIan CramptonDan JenkinMichael CrawleyIan CramptonGraham Hunt
Womens 10 Mile Road ChampionKim SimpsonClare ManserOlivia Tindale
10 Mile Road Champion Vet MenIan CramptonAndy BiggsIan CramptonAnthony HuntRob Garbutt
10 Mile Road Champion Vet WomenKirsten FarquharKirstin FarquharKirstin Farquhar
10 Mile Road Champion Vet Male 60+Alan RowellBill McNeill
McKay Mile
Winder Handicap WinnerDave CoxonDave Coxon
Summer Handicap WinnerRobert HewitsonNigel Nimmo
Winter Grand Prix WinnerAlan RowellLiz Lamb
Summer Grand Prix WinnerPeter Harrison
Harrier League Resurgence Bowl Senior MenRobin LintenBen DouglasDan Jenkin
Harrier League Resurgence Cup Senior WomenRachel BentleyAlex Slotwinska
Harrier League Resurgence Cup Vet MenDave KingDave KingTed Tait
Harrier League Resurgence Cup Vet WomenAlison WalkerEmma BainEmma Bain
Sportsman of the YearPaul DonaghyDave CoxonAlan Rowell
Sportswoman of the YearEmma ToogoodAlison WalkerKirstin Farquhar
Achievement in Disability AthleticsJonny WilkinsonJonny WilkinsonJonny WilkinsonJonny Wilkinson
Honorary MembershipBrian BrownElwyn BaldwinMike Abbotts
Peter Wileman
John Nelson Award for Non-Competetive ServicesAndy BillettGeoff WatsonJulie Coleby
JUNIORS
John Hampson Memorial Trophy - U13 Boys 800m
John Hampson Memorial Trophy - U13 Girls 800m
Harrier League Resurgence Trophy U11 BoysThomas Hambleton
Harrier League Resurgence Trophy U11 GirlsHolly Cook
Harrier League Resurgence Trophy U13 BoysPeter Cook
Harrier League Resurgence Trophy U13 GirlsOlivia Fawcett
Harrier League Resurgence Trophy U15 BoysJacob Stephenson
Harrier League Resurgence Trophy U15 GirlsLucy Walker
Harrier League Resurgence Trophy U17 MenLuke Pickering
Harrier League Resurgence Trophy U17/20 WomenLaura Lee
Junior Sportsman of the Year (U11, U13, 15)Adam Ord
Junior Sportswoman of the Year (U11, U13, 15)Tia Anderson
Most Improved U11, U13 or U15 BoyNick Ingram
Most Improved U11, U13 or U15 GirlHolly Cook
Most Improved Junior MaleAdam OrdPranav Anand
Most Improved Junior FemaleBridget BradshawRosie FindlayChloe Price
Best Under 11 GirlFreya Gibson
Best Under 11 BoyThomas Hambleton
Best Under 13 GirlTia Anderson
Best Under 13 BoySam Gibson
Best Under 15 GirlCharlotte Boyle
Best Under 15 BoyJacob Stephenson
Best Under 17 FemaleLizzie Cramb
Best Under 17 MaleCameron Allan
Elmore Trophy Best Junior MaleGregg VenyoJonny Wilkinson
Elmore Trophy Best Junior FemaleTia AndersonChloe PriceChloe Price
Special Award for Competing in the National Schools XC Championships 2016Samuel Gibson
Isaac Taylor
Lizzie Cramb
Michael Wade
Cameron Allan
Joseph Grehan-Bradley
Special Award for Competing in the National Schools T&F Championships 2015Greg Venyo
Nick Ingram

Club Records

N.B.  Wind aided sprint, long and triple jump performances are not included. As per UKA requirements hand timed track performances are not eligible for records.
(i) = indoors; N/R = no recorded performance. Also, as per revised IAAF rules, indoor performances are eligible.

Men

EventAthletePerformanceYearVenue/event 
100mPeter Coates11.101994
200mMarshall Hungwe22.742011 Gateshead
400mMarshall Hungwe48.572011Bedford, BUCS Championships.
800mRonnie Woods1:49.901982
1500mShaun Moralee3:40.702010Watford, BMC Meeting.
MileRonnie Woods4:03.301981
3000mShaun Moralee8:03.232010Loughborough International.
5000mDan Garbutt14:05:492012BMC meet, Solihull.
10,000mDan Garbutt30:10.182014Highgate night of 10,000’s
MarathonIan Crampton2:30:022010London Marathon
110mhPeter Coates16.902000
400mhPeter Coates58.701997
3000 S/CMichael Grimes9:50.922011Hendon
DecathlonPeter Coates57792003
Long JumpSylvan Garcon6.592008
Triple JumpPeter Coates13.481987
High JumpJeremy Mason1.802002
ShotConrad Kennedy11.581995
DiscusDimitrius Giataganis33.912008
JavelinDan Holden57.602012Blackpool Open Meeting.
HammerPeter Coates34.862004
Pole VaultPeter Coates3.522001

Women

EventAthletePerformanceYearVenue/event
100Samantha Coleby12.412013Gateshead, Tartan Games.
200Samantha Coleby25.082013Gateshead, North Eastern.
400Samantha Coleby54.802013Gateshead, North Eastern.
800Samantha Coleby2:07.842016Hendon – UKWAL
1500Chloe Price4:33.302013Birmingham. English Schools.
5000Felicity Milton16:17.62008Ansbach, Germany
10,000Julie Coleby35:18.001996Birmingham, Olympic Trials
MarathonJulie Coleby2:35:531984London Marathon.
100mhSamantha Coleby14.732013Gateshead, Tartan Games.
400mhSamantha Coleby58.722012Birmingham, Olympic Trials.
3000 S/CN/R
HeptathlonSamantha Coleby44392005Jarrow.
Long JumpRachel Abbs/Sophie Wood5.692003/20132013 BUCS Bedford
Triple JumpAndrea Jesudason11.032014 Bedford, BUCS Champs
High JumpJennifer Baker1.68(i)2008Glasgow, Combined Events.
ShotJacquie Robson10.972015Whitley Bay, Northern League Div 3E
DiscusRachel Bashforth30.092007
JavelinSamantha Coleby33.092014 Jarrow; Northern League Div 4E
HammerRachel Bashforth32.972008
Pole vaultN/R