Club Awards
Each year the Club recognises athlete performance and members' contribution to the club through a range of awards. Club Championships are based on results in nominated races for 5k, 10k, and 10 mile distances, and a number of other in-year competitions including the Summer and Winter Grand Prix and Handicaps, and the Harrier League.
Award/Championship | 2017-18 | 2016-17 | 2015-16 | 2014-15 | 2013-14 | 2012-13 | 2011-12 | 2010-11 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Best field event athlete | Chris Milburn | Andrea Jesudason | Georgia Whitfield | |||||
Best U20 Male Athlete | Cameron Bain | Jonathan Wilkinson | Jonathan Baines | |||||
Best U20 Female Athlete | Laura Lee | Chloe Price | Chloe Price | |||||
Best Senior Male (Alemania Shield) | Michael Grimes | Dan Jenkin | Dan Garbutt | |||||
Best Senior Female | Samantha Coleby | Rosie Smith | Rosie Smith | Rosie Smith | ||||
Best Senior Male Middle Distance/Endurance Athlete | Robert Eaton | Dan Garbutt | Dan Garbutt | Dan Garbutt | Dan Garbutt | |||
Best Male Veteran | Steve Everett | Paul Donaghy | Conrad Kennedy | Rob Hand | ||||
Best Female Veteran | Jacqui Hodgson | Jacqui Hodgson | Jaqui Hodgson | |||||
Best Male Sprinter | Greg Venyo | Cameron Bain | Gregg Venyo | Timothy Tetlow | ||||
Best Female Sprinter | Jacqui Hodgson | Natalie Mulholland | Samantha Coleby | Samantha Coleby | ||||
Alex Wright Shield Best Male Cross Country | Michael Wade | Dan Jenkin | Dan Garbutt | Dan Garbutt | ||||
Cross Country Best Female | Rosie Smith | Rosie Smith | Rosie Smith | |||||
Best Overall Contribution from DU Male Student | David Hemming | Ben Douglas | Rory Johnson | |||||
Best Overall Contribution from DU Female Student | Izzy Hainsworth | Andrea Jesudason | Rachel Bentley | |||||
Most improved Senior Athlete | Robin Linten | Andy Graham | Matt Hornsby | James Askew | Dan Jenkin | |||
5K Road Champion U20 Men | Jonny Wilkinson | Liam Ayton | ||||||
5K Road Champion U20 Women | Chloe Price | Chloe Price | ||||||
5k Senior Men Champion | Matt Hornsby | Dan Jenkin | Dan Jenkin | James Askew | Michael Grimes | James Askew | Dan Garbutt | |
5k Senior Women Champion | Sam Newington | Kim Simpson | Rosie Smith | Rachel Bentley | Aiveen Fox | |||
5k Vet Men Champion | Peter Harrison | Les Philips | Kevin Knight | Steve Marshall | ||||
5k Vet Women Champion | Liz Lamb | Kirstin Farquhar | Kirstin Farquhar | |||||
5K Road Champion Vet Male 60+ | ||||||||
10k Road Champion Men | Anthony Hunt | Dan Jenkin | Dan Jenkin | Dan Jenkin | Dan Jenkin | James Askew | Dan Garbutt | Dan Garbutt |
10k Road Champion Women | Charlotte Kenyon | Nicola White | Rosie Smith | Rosie Smith | Rosie Smith | |||
10k Road Vet Women | Liz Lamb | Kirstin Farquhar | Kirstin Farquhar | Kirstin Farquhar | Diane Wood | |||
10k Road Vet Men | Anthony Hunt | Anthony Hunt | Steve Marshall | Steve Marshall | Ian Crampton | |||
10k Road Champion Vet Male 60+ | Elwyn Baldwin | Alan Rowell | ||||||
Men's 10 Mile Road Champion | Bob Hewitson | Robert Eaton | Ian Crampton | Dan Jenkin | Michael Crawley | Ian Crampton | Graham Hunt | |
Womens 10 Mile Road Champion | Katie Palethorpe | Kim Simpson | Clare Manser | Olivia Tindale | ||||
10 Mile Road Champion Vet Men | Ian Crampton | Andy Biggs | Ian Crampton | Anthony Hunt | Rob Garbutt | |||
10 Mile Road Champion Vet Women | Kirsten Farquhar | Kirstin Farquhar | Kirstin Farquhar | |||||
10 Mile Road Champion Vet Male 60+ | Alan Rowell | Bill McNeill | ||||||
McKay Mile Male | Ben Horsfield | |||||||
McKay Mile Female | ||||||||
McKay Mile Junior Male | Cameron Thomas | |||||||
McKay Mile Junior Female | Emily Salmon | |||||||
Winter Handicap Winner | Sim Horsfield | Dave Coxon | Dave Coxon | |||||
Summer Handicap Winner | Dave Coxon | Mark Pickett | Robert Hewitson | Nigel Nimmo | ||||
Winter Grand Prix Winner | Shaun Day | Alan Rowell | Liz Lamb | |||||
Summer Grand Prix Winner | Bob Hewitson | Peter Harrison | ||||||
Harrier League Resurgence Bowl Senior Men | Robin Linten | Ben Douglas | Dan Jenkin | |||||
Harrier League Resurgence Cup Senior Women | Rachel Bentley | Alex Slotwinska | ||||||
Harrier League Resurgence Cup Vet Men | Dave King | Dave King | Ted Tait | |||||
Harrier League Resurgence Cup Vet Women | Alison Walker | Emma Bain | Emma Bain | |||||
Sportsman of the Year | Paul Donaghy | Dave Coxon | Alan Rowell | |||||
Sportswoman of the Year | Emma Toogood | Alison Walker | Kirstin Farquhar | |||||
Achievement in Disability Athletics | Jonny Wilkinson | Jonny Wilkinson | Jonny Wilkinson | Jonny Wilkinson | ||||
Honorary Membership | Brian Brown | Elwyn Baldwin | Mike Abbotts Peter Wileman | |||||
John Nelson Award for Non-Competitive Services | Peter Wileman | Andy Billett | Geoff Watson | Julie Coleby | ||||
JUNIORS | ||||||||
John Hampson Memorial Trophy - U13 Boys 800m | William Jardine | |||||||
John Hampson Memorial Trophy - U13 Girls 800m | Alex Jardine | |||||||
Harrier League Resurgence Trophy U11 Boys | Thomas Hambleton | |||||||
Harrier League Resurgence Trophy U11 Girls | Holly Cook | |||||||
Harrier League Resurgence Trophy U13 Boys | Peter Cook | |||||||
Harrier League Resurgence Trophy U13 Girls | Olivia Fawcett | |||||||
Harrier League Resurgence Trophy U15 Boys | Jacob Stephenson | |||||||
Harrier League Resurgence Trophy U15 Girls | Lucy Walker | |||||||
Harrier League Resurgence Trophy U17 Men | Luke Pickering | |||||||
Harrier League Resurgence Trophy U17/20 Women | Laura Lee | |||||||
Junior Sportsman of the Year (U11, U13, 15) | Adam Ord | |||||||
Junior Sportswoman of the Year (U11, U13, 15) | Tia Anderson | |||||||
Most Improved U11, U13 or U15 Boy | Travis Anderson | Nick Ingram | ||||||
Most Improved U11, U13 or U15 Girl | Holly Cook | |||||||
Most Improved Junior Male | Adam Ord | Pranav Anand | ||||||
Most Improved Junior Female | Bridget Bradshaw | Rosie Findlay | Chloe Price | |||||
Best Under 11 Girl | Grace Carter | Freya Gibson | ||||||
Best Under 11 Boy | Jonny Johansen | Thomas Hambleton | ||||||
Best Under 13 Girl | Charlotte Dillon / Freya Gibson | Tia Anderson | ||||||
Best Under 13 Boy | Sam Terry | Sam Gibson | ||||||
Best Under 15 Girl | Tia Anderson | Charlotte Boyle | ||||||
Best Under 15 Boy | Travis Anderson | Tyler Thomas | Jacob Stephenson | |||||
Best Under 17 Female | Tia Anderson | Lizzie Cramb | ||||||
Best Under 17 Male | Adam Ord | Cameron Allan | ||||||
Elmore Trophy Best Junior Male | Ben Horsfield | Gregg Venyo | Jonny Wilkinson | |||||
Elmore Trophy Best Junior Female | Tia Anderson | Chloe Price | Chloe Price | |||||
Outstanding performance in area, regional, national and inter county championships (member of top three team) | Michael Wade | Samuel Gibson | ||||||
Alex Cook | Isaac Taylor | |||||||
Jospeh Grehan-Bradley | Lizzie Cramb | |||||||
Michael Wade | ||||||||
Cameron Allan | ||||||||
Joseph Grehan-Bradley | ||||||||
Outstanding performance in area, regional, national and inter county championships (top three individual) | Tia Anderson | Tia Anderson | Greg Venyo | |||||
Nick Ingram |