Veteran athlete Stephen Everett had an outstanding run in this years North East Masters Athletic Association Open XC Championships held at Darlington Rugby Football Club by winning Gold the Men’s (over 55) age category race and finishing 16th overall in a time of 34.31 for the 5.25 mile course covering 3 laps.

Shaun Day finished 55th overall and was 8th (over 50) recording a time of 40.55. Christine Woods also did well by winning Bronze in her (o/60) age category race finishing 35th overall in a time of 30.55 for the 3.5mile course covering 2 laps.

In the North East Harrier League Fixture at Thornley Hall Farm, the Junior members did really well once again on a tough and testing course with the u/15 Boys being 1st Team, the u/17 Boys 2nd Team, and the u/13 Boys 3rd Team. Marta Alba (u/20) who was making her debut for the Harriers was delighted to finish 2nd in the combined u/17 & u/20 Women’s Race.

The full results of all our Club runners under the Handicap system showing their actual times were as follows:

u/15 Boys; 5th Izaak Taylor 12.29 (5th fastest), 8th Callum Wilkinson 14.28, 10th Thomas Wraith 12.53 (7th fastest), the 3 scorers, and were 1st Team with 23 points , with Joshua Wraith 18th in 13.21.

u/17 Boys; 8th Jack Prowse 28.58, 9th Alfie Forbes 29.02, 14th Ryan Watson 29.01,
were 2nd Team with 31 points.

u/13 Boys; 13th Jake Wilks 15.34, 16th Ben Coffer 15.40, 20th William Henderson 14.05, the 3 scorers, were 3rd Team with 49 points, with Samuel Terry 31st in 14.47.

u/13 Girls; 8th Charlotte Dillon 14.44, 11th Rachel Mackenney 15.07, 13th Ruby Phillips 17.03, the 3 scorers, were 4th Team with 32 points, followed by 17th Jessica Peart 15.36, 28th Holly Cook 16.13, 30th Sarah Davidson 16.18, 36th Amy Nicholson 17.14.

Senior Men; 11th Matt Hornsby (v/35) 36.00 (3rd fastest), 12th Dan Jenkin 36.05 (4th fastest), 21st Robin Linten 37.13 (10th fastest), 66th Kevin Knight (v/45) 44.18, m84th John Nash (v/45) 44.49, 135th Rob Hand (v/55) 43.33, the 6 scorers, were 4th Team, followed by 150th Francisco Martinez – Sevilla 41.27, 158th Stephen Everett (v/55) 41.43, 161st Dave King (v/50) 44.19, 280th Andy Biggs (v/50) 51.32, 302nd Shaun Day (v/50) 52.30, 328th Tony McNeil (v/50) 54.52, 394th Paul Donaghy (v/50) 61.44, 404th
Geoff Watson (v/40) 64.32.

Senior Women; 7th Ellie Mallinson 32.23, 36th Clare Higgins 34.54, 64th Rachel Terry (v/40) 34.05, 129th Katie Palethorpe 38.32, the 4 scorers, were 7th Team, followed by 211th Fiona Holloway (v/40) 44.20, 224th Jill Humble (v/35) 45.39, with 9th
Catherine Gough (n/c ) 33.04.

u/17 & u/20 Women; 2nd Marta Alba (u/20) 21.19, 14th Laura Hopper (u/17) 26.19.

u/11 Boys Fun Run ; 2nd Jonny Johansen 6.47, 11th Sam Mason 7.21, 24th Lewis Littlewood 7.37, 34th William Terry 8.02.

u/11 Girls Fun Run ; 8th Evie Peart 7.30, 26th Grace Carter 9.02, 30th Isabell Maddison 9.56, 32nd Eloisa Wilkes 9.59.

In the Durham Dalton Park Winter 10k Run at Seaham, Jonny Wilkinson had a good run finishing 4th in a time of 34.08, followed by Stephen Hamil (v/40) 63rd 40.43, Mike Dann (v/50) 141st 48.14, Katie Palethorpe 158th 48.51, Shaun Day (v/50) 159th 48.53, Diane Wood (1st v/50) 170th 49.46, Dionne Hamil (v/40) 171st 50.00, David White (2nd v/70) 182nd 50.40.

Everett wins Gold in Masters XC Championships